North Korea flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Pyongyang

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Pyongyang. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Pyongyang with (Y selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with Y

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
Yerevan/ ZvartnotsArmenia 6,6954,161
YardmiliAzerbaijan 6,4794,026
YevlaxAzerbaijan 6,4774,025
YaoundeCameroon 11,7927,328
YokoCameroon 11,5937,204
Yarmouth, NsCanada 10,7246,664
Yellowknife, Northwest TerritoriesCanada 7,5244,675
Yorkton, SkCanada 8,9355,552
YanjiChina 528328
YichangChina 1,6111,001
YinchuanChina 1,6961,054
YiningChina 3,6972,297
YariguiesColombia 14,5119,017
YamasaDominican Republic 13,3808,315
YasicaDominican Republic 13,2748,249
YazdIran 6,3583,951
YakushimaJapan 1,060659
YamagataJapan 1,266787
YamaguchiJapan 741461
YokkaichiJapan 1,061659
YokohamaJapan 1,290801
YonagoJapan 779484
YonagunijimaJapan 1,6411,019
Yap Island/ Caroline IslandsMicronesia 3,5052,178
YeMyanmar 3,7942,358
YolaNigeria 11,3067,026
Yosu/ YeosuNorth Korea 508316
YurimaguasPeru 15,7239,770
YekaterinburgRussia 5,0163,117
Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk, SakhalinRussia 1,6301,013
YerbentTurkmenistan 5,6483,510
Yakima, WaUsa 8,4455,248
Yakutat, AkUsa 6,5874,093
Yellowstone Park, WyomingUsa 9,1025,656
York, PaUsa 10,9276,790
Youngstown/ OhUsa 10,6936,645
Yuma, ArizonaUsa 9,9026,153


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -