North Korea flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Pyongyang

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Pyongyang. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Pyongyang with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 5,1833,221
ShkoderAlbania 8,3265,174
SkikdaAlgeria 9,5115,910
SaltaArgentina 18,11711,258
San AntonioArgentina 19,06711,849
San LuisArgentina 18,75311,653
San RafaelArgentina 18,66111,596
Santa RosaArgentina 19,09111,863
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 18,45411,467
SarmientoArgentina 18,59211,553
Sydney (airport)Australia 8,5265,298
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 8,5185,293
SalzburgAustria 8,3025,159
SakiAzerbaijan 6,4474,006
SalyanAzerbaijan 6,3903,971
SamaxiAzerbaijan 6,3643,955
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 10,9776,821
SaveBenin 12,1807,569
Santa CruzBolivia 17,49810,874
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 8,2705,139
SalvadorBrazil 16,73610,400
Santa MariaBrazil 18,97611,792
SantaremBrazil 15,9439,907
SantosBrazil 18,17911,296
Sao CarlosBrazil 18,03011,204
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 16,40510,195
Sao GoncaloBrazil 16,0839,994
Sao JoaquimBrazil 18,75611,655
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 18,83011,701
Sao LourencoBrazil 17,93911,148
Sao LuisBrazil 15,8349,839
Sao MateusBrazil 17,36410,790
São PauloBrazil 18,14511,275
Sao SimaoBrazil 17,96311,162
Sena MadureiraBrazil 16,39210,186
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 16,54710,283
SerrinhaBrazil 16,61610,325
Sete LagoasBrazil 17,63810,960
SobralBrazil 15,8449,846
SoureBrazil 15,7169,766
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 16,75510,412
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 19,39712,053
SurubimBrazil 16,0849,995
SadovoBulgaria 7,9724,954
SandanskiBulgaria 8,1225,047
SofiaBulgaria 8,0404,996
SiemreapCambodia 3,5752,222
Sable Island, NsCanada 10,7716,694
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 8,7355,428
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 10,5636,564
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 7,3524,569
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 7,8214,860
Sarnia, OnCanada 10,3346,422
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 8,6775,392
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 10,0406,239
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 9,5135,911
Scott, SkCanada 8,5685,324
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 10,0216,227
Shearwater, NsCanada 10,6656,628
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 10,4616,501
Shingle Point, YtCanada 6,2693,895
Simcoe, OnCanada 9,4395,865
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 9,4395,866
Slave Lake, AbCanada 8,0645,011
Smithers, BcCanada 7,4994,660
Stephenville, NfCanada 10,2696,381
Summerside, PeCanada 10,4636,502
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 8,7975,467
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 8,7915,463
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 10,5246,539
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 11,5417,172
SalCape Verde 13,0138,086
SantiagoChile 18,41711,445
SewellChile 18,47311,479
ShanghaiChina 953592
ShantouChina 1,9391,205
ShenyangChina 356221
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 13,6068,455
Simon BolivarColombia 14,0648,739
San JoseCosta Rica 13,7558,548
SibenikCroatia 8,4345,241
SplitCroatia 8,4185,231
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 7,6674,765
StudsgårdDenmark 7,8874,901
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 13,3168,275
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 13,4398,351
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 13,3668,306
SalcedoDominican Republic 13,3068,268
SamanaDominican Republic 13,3528,297
San CristobalDominican Republic 13,4158,336
San J. MatasDominican Republic 13,3008,265
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 13,3948,323
San JuanDominican Republic 13,3468,293
San R. YumaDominican Republic 13,4518,358
SanchezDominican Republic 13,3458,293
SantiagoDominican Republic 13,2898,258
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 13,2698,245
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 13,4208,340
San GabrielEcuador 14,9939,317
SalloumEgypt 8,6765,391
Siwa OasisEgypt 8,8165,478
SohagEgypt 8,5165,292
St. KatrineEgypt 8,1875,088
San SalvadorEl Salvador 13,1178,151
StanleyFalkland Islands 18,57911,545
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 6,4213,990
StrasbourgFrance 8,5335,302
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 15,2369,468
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 15,0659,361
SukhumiGeorgia 6,7954,222
SchleswigGermany 7,9754,956
StuttgartGermany 8,4355,242
SamosGreece 8,1305,052
Skiros IslandGreece 8,2155,105
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 8,4795,269
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 8,2195,107
SiguiriGuinea 12,7207,905
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 13,0378,101
SzegedHungary 8,0014,972
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 8,1355,055
StykkisholmurIceland 8,1195,045
SagarIndia 4,7112,927
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 4,5252,812
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 4,8653,023
SemnanIran 6,2373,876
ShahroudIran 6,0733,774
ShirazIran 6,6284,119
ShannonIreland 8,9205,543
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 8,9035,532
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 8,5805,332
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 8,5665,323
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 8,7555,440
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 9,1035,657
Scuro MountainItaly 8,7275,423
SigonellaItaly 8,9665,571
SassandraIvory Coast 13,0688,121
SagaJapan 758471
SaigoJapan 736457
SakaiJapan 765475
SakataJapan 1,215755
SapporoJapan 1,376855
SaseboJapan 742461
SendaiJapan 1,314816
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 958595
ShimonosekiJapan 728453
ShinjoJapan 1,256781
ShionomisakiJapan 1,088676
ShirakawaJapan 1,279795
ShizuokaJapan 1,207750
SumotoJapan 966600
SuttsuJapan 1,282796
SuwaJapan 1,135706
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 17,73911,023
SavannakhetLaos 3,2342,010
SiauliaiLithuania 7,1904,468
SiluteLithuania 7,3254,552
SkopjeMacedonia 8,1995,095
Sambaba SudMadagascar 9,8066,094
SalimaMalawi 11,0676,877
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 3,7652,340
SibuMalaysia 4,3192,684
SanMali 12,2647,621
SegouMali 12,3477,673
SikassoMali 12,4947,764
St. BrandonMauritius 9,2245,732
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 12,5477,797
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 1,9301,199
SainshandMongolia 1,447899
SafiMorocco 10,8266,727
Sidi IfniMorocco 11,1476,927
SittweMyanmar 3,7802,349
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 10,0146,223
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 7,8144,856
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 6,2083,858
SaiqOman 6,5764,086
Salalah, DhofarOman 7,2604,511
SurOman 6,4514,009
SialkotPakistan 4,6202,871
SibbiPakistan 5,3333,314
San Juan BautistaParaguay 18,61411,567
San Juan De MarconaPeru 16,68510,369
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 3,2532,021
SandomierzPoland 7,6094,728
SniezkaPoland 7,9384,933
SuwalkiPoland 7,3214,550
SzczecinPoland 7,8084,852
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 10,3756,447
Santa MariaPortugal 11,0566,870
San JuanPuerto Rico 13,5088,394
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 9,8786,138
Satu MareRomania 7,7294,803
SibiuRomania 7,7864,838
SulinaRomania 7,4624,637
SadrinskRussia 4,8393,007
Saint PetersburgRussia 6,6124,109
SalekhardRussia 4,7332,941
SaratovRussia 6,0723,773
SejmcanRussia 3,1951,986
SelagoncyRussia 3,1131,934
Simusir IslandRussia 2,2851,420
SkovorodinoRussia 1,6701,038
SmolenskRussia 6,7804,213
SociRussia 6,8674,267
SortovalaRussia 6,5084,044
SuntarRussia 2,6291,634
SurgutRussia 4,3012,672
SverdlovskRussia 5,0163,117
SyktyvkarRussia 5,5013,419
St MaartenSaint Martin 13,6028,453
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 12,4447,733
SeychellesSeychelles 8,6595,381
SingaporeSingapore 4,7372,944
SliacSlovakia 7,8934,905
SeoulSouth Korea 193120
SineijuSouth Korea 169105
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 9,8436,117
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 9,4635,881
Santander, CantabriaSpain 9,5335,924
SevilleSpain 10,1846,329
SennarSudan 9,2485,747
ShambatSudan 9,1925,712
ShendiSudan 9,0455,621
StenseleSweden 6,9164,298
StockholmSweden 7,2374,497
StorlienSweden 7,2284,492
SundsvallSweden 7,0624,389
SantisSwitzerland 8,5445,309
SongeaTanzania 10,7706,693
Sakon NakhonThailand 3,2111,995
SongkhlaThailand 4,3462,701
Suphan BuriThailand 3,7072,304
Surat ThaniThailand 4,2512,642
SurinThailand 3,4572,148
Sansanne-MangoTogo 12,1397,544
SokodeTogo 12,2027,583
SfaxTunisia 9,4475,871
SousseTunisia 9,3645,819
SamsunTurkey 7,2414,499
SiirtTurkey 7,0144,358
SivasTurkey 7,2774,522
SaragtTurkmenistan 5,5583,454
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 9,0695,635
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 8,3255,173
SarataUkraine 7,4164,608
SarnyUkraine 7,2884,529
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 7,1974,472
SumyUkraine 6,8264,242
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 6,6244,116
SaltoUruguay 19,10411,872
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 9,0005,593
Safford, AzUsa 10,1566,311
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 10,5666,566
Saint Leo, FlUsa 12,0237,471
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 10,6136,595
Saint Paul, NeUsa 10,0726,259
Saint Peter, MnUsa 9,9566,187
Salem, InUsa 10,7546,682
Salem, OrUsa 8,4275,236
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 9,3875,833
San Angelo, TexasUsa 10,8426,737
San Antonio, TexasUsa 11,1206,910
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 9,7316,047
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 9,0125,600
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 13,5098,395
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 9,3035,781
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 9,7046,030
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 9,4465,870
Santa Maria, CaUsa 9,3475,808
Santuck, ScUsa 11,3027,023
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 10,0426,240
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 11,6257,224
Scott City, KsUsa 10,2086,343
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 9,7296,046
Scottsburg, InUsa 10,7546,682
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 8,2675,137
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 8,2805,145
Sedan, KsUsa 10,5206,537
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 8,1825,085
Selma, AlUsa 11,4217,097
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 10,9146,782
Seymour, InUsa 10,7546,682
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 10,8916,767
Sheridan, WyUsa 9,3075,784
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 11,0766,883
Sioux City, IaUsa 10,0116,221
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 9,8846,142
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 10,4696,506
Southport, NcUsa 11,5337,167
Sparta, IlUsa 10,6996,649
Spencer, WvUsa 10,9196,785
Spickard, MoUsa 10,3306,419
Spokane, WaUsa 8,5275,299
Spooner, WiUsa 9,8606,127
Springfield, IlUsa 10,5326,545
Springfield, MissouriUsa 10,6356,609
St Paul Island, AkUsa 4,9433,072
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 9,8046,092
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 10,6146,595
Stambaugh, MiUsa 9,9496,183
Stamford, CtUsa 10,8936,769
State College, PaUsa 10,8216,724
State University, MsUsa 11,2396,984
State University, NmUsa 10,4206,475
Staunton, VaUsa 11,0656,876
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 9,6886,020
Steffenville, MoUsa 10,4256,478
Stockton, CaUsa 9,0635,632
Storm Lake, IaUsa 10,0376,237
Storrs, CtUsa 10,8436,738
Subiaco, ArUsa 10,8246,726
Summerville, ScUsa 11,5687,188
Sunnyside, WaUsa 8,5185,293
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 10,4816,513
Syracuse, NeUsa 10,1606,314
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 10,6186,598
SamarkandUzbekistan 4,9663,086
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 14,4738,993
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 14,6219,086
Santa ElenaVenezuela 15,1129,391
SmaraWestern Sahara 11,4607,122
SocotraYemen 7,5714,705
SenangaZambia 12,1937,577
SerenjeZambia 11,4057,087
SeshekeZambia 12,1947,578
SolweziZambia 11,6637,248


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -