North Korea flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Pyongyang

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Pyongyang. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Pyongyang with (M selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with M

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
MaimanaAfghanistan 5,2933,289
Mazar-E-SharifAfghanistan 5,0593,143
MilianaAlgeria 9,8376,113
Mocamedes/ NamibeAngola 13,0938,136
Mcmurdo SoundAntarctica 13,2858,256
Malarg EArgentina 18,60211,559
MaquinchaoArgentina 18,75811,657
Mar Del PlataArgentina 19,69812,240
Marcos JuarezArgentina 19,01211,815
MendozaArgentina 18,53411,517
Mendoza AeroArgentina 18,53611,518
Monte CaserosArgentina 18,99111,801
Mackay MoAustralia 7,1194,424
Macquarie IslandAustralia 10,8716,755
Marble Bar, Western AustraliaAustralia 6,7264,179
MeekatharraAustralia 7,3384,560
Melbourne (airport)Australia 8,7485,436
Melbourne, VictoriaAustralia 8,7675,448
Mildura, VictoriaAustralia 8,3185,169
Mount GambierAustralia 8,6745,390
Mount IsaAustralia 6,7914,220
MuharraqBahrain 6,9814,338
MinskBelarus 7,0754,397
MogilevBelarus 6,9344,309
MaunBotswana 12,4337,726
MacapaBrazil 15,6599,731
MacauBrazil 15,8499,849
MaceioBrazil 16,26710,108
MachadoBrazil 17,92911,141
ManausBrazil 15,9809,930
MarabaBrazil 16,23510,089
MaringaBrazil 18,26511,350
Monte AlegreBrazil 15,8979,879
Monte AzulBrazil 17,12610,642
Monte SantoBrazil 16,50810,258
MonteiroBrazil 16,15110,036
Montes ClarosBrazil 17,33810,774
Morada NovaBrazil 15,9179,891
Morro Do ChapeuBrazil 16,66510,356
MamfeCameroon 11,8307,351
MarouaCameroon 11,0716,880
Mackar Inlet, NtCanada 7,7964,845
Maniwaki, QcCanada 10,2826,389
Manyberries, AlbertaCanada 8,7665,447
Mayo, Yukon TerritoryCanada 6,5684,081
Mcinnes Island, BcCanada 7,5864,714
Medicine Hat, AbCanada 8,6785,393
Merry Island, BcCanada 8,0444,999
Moncton, NbCanada 10,4916,519
Mont Joli, QcCanada 10,1736,322
Montreal, QuebecCanada 10,4206,475
MONTREAL/ DORVAL, QcCanada 10,4196,474
Moose Jaw, SkCanada 8,8875,522
Moosonee, OntarioCanada 9,6495,996
Morden, MbCanada 9,3025,780
Muskoka, OnCanada 10,3436,428
MoundouChad 11,0666,876
MatecanaColombia 14,6619,111
MoroniComoros 10,1936,334
MosnovCzech Republic 7,8804,896
MarstalDenmark 7,9054,912
Melville HallDominica 13,9038,640
MichesDominican Republic 13,3828,316
MocaDominican Republic 13,3028,266
MoncionDominican Republic 13,2818,253
Monte CristiDominican Republic 13,2178,213
Monte PlataDominican Republic 13,3838,316
MilagroEcuador 15,1719,427
Mersa MatruhEgypt 8,5385,306
MinyaEgypt 8,4895,275
MalaboEquatorial Guinea 12,0227,470
MassawaEritrea 8,6125,351
Mykines FyrFaroe Islands 8,0234,985
Mariehamn, Ċland IslandsFinland 7,1044,415
MarseilleFrance 9,0735,638
MontpellierFrance 9,1295,673
MaripasoulaFrench Guiana 15,2709,489
Mangareva, Gambier IslandsFrench Polynesia 12,3697,686
MakokouGabon 11,9247,409
MayumbaGabon 12,4017,706
MitzicGabon 12,0187,468
MkamboGabon 11,8027,334
MoandaGabon 12,0397,481
MouilaGabon 12,2577,617
MagdeburgGermany 8,0565,006
MunichGermany 8,3265,174
MünsterGermany 8,2655,136
MethoniGreece 8,5545,315
MilosGreece 8,3705,201
MitiliniGreece 8,0625,010
Mytilini, LesbosGreece 8,0635,011
MacentaGuinea 12,9998,077
MamouGuinea 13,0058,081
Midway IslandHawaii 5,3123,301
MiskolcHungary 7,8384,871
Mangalore, KarnatakaIndia 5,7673,584
Mukteswar/ KumaonIndia 4,3232,687
Mumbai/ BombayIndia 5,5283,435
MusulipatnamIndia 5,0093,113
Manado, SulawesiIndonesia 4,1752,594
Manokwari, PapuaIndonesia 4,5182,808
Medan, SumatraIndonesia 4,8002,983
Merauke, PapuaIndonesia 5,4933,413
MashhadIran 5,7003,542
Malin HeadIreland 8,6185,355
M. CalamitaItaly 8,8375,491
Marina Di GinosaItaly 8,6155,353
Messina, SicilyItaly 8,8655,509
MilanItaly 8,6885,399
Milano/ MalpensaItaly 8,7055,409
Mount ArgentarioItaly 8,8185,480
ManIvory Coast 12,9638,055
MaebashiJapan 1,203747
MaizuruJapan 933580
MakurazakiJapan 956594
MatsueJapan 757470
MatsumotoJapan 1,116694
MatsuyamaJapan 851529
MinamidaitojimaJapan 1,554965
MinamitorishimaJapan 3,1131,934
MishimaJapan 1,244773
MitoJapan 1,324822
MiyakejimaJapan 1,341833
MiyakoJapan 1,391865
MiyakojimaJapan 1,583984
MiyakonojoJapan 943586
MiyazakiJapan 939583
MombetsuJapan 1,570976
MoriokaJapan 1,323822
MuroranJapan 1,330827
MurotomisakiJapan 990615
MutsuJapan 1,333829
Ma’AnJordan 7,9564,944
MafraqJordan 7,7814,835
MombasaKenya 9,9596,189
MinicoyLakshadweep 6,2413,878
MaseruLesotho 12,6727,875
MonroviaLiberia 13,2568,238
MisratahLibya 9,3425,805
Mahajanga/ MajungaMadagascar 10,2176,349
MaintiranoMadagascar 10,5766,572
MananjaryMadagascar 10,4546,496
MorondavaMadagascar 10,7116,656
MakhangaMalawi 11,2086,965
MangochiMalawi 11,0576,871
MwmosaMalawi 11,1426,924
MzimbaMalawi 11,0216,849
MzuzuMalawi 10,9576,809
MalaccaMalaysia 4,7332,941
MersingMalaysia 4,6362,881
MiriMalaysia 4,0382,509
MaleMaldives 6,5224,053
MenakaMali 11,5587,182
MoptiMali 12,1127,527
MajuroMarshall Islands 5,7723,587
MazatlanMexico 11,2226,973
MeridaMexico 12,3947,702
Mexico CityMexico 12,0107,463
MonterreyMexico 11,3747,068
Morelia, Mich.Mexico 11,8617,370
MaantyMongolia 1,7391,081
MandalgoviMongolia 1,7621,095
MatadMongolia 1,222759
MurenMongolia 2,3371,452
MarrakechMorocco 10,8246,726
MeknesMorocco 10,4836,514
MideltMorocco 10,5486,554
MaputoMozambique 12,0467,485
Mossuril, LumboMozambique 10,6376,610
MandalayMyanmar 3,3932,108
MeiktilaMyanmar 3,4982,174
Mergui, TanintharyiMyanmar 3,9882,478
MindatMyanmar 3,6052,240
MonywaMyanmar 3,4602,150
MyeikMyanmar 3,9882,478
MyitkyinaMyanmar 3,0541,898
MaastrichtNetherlands 8,4395,244
Mahinerangi DamNew Zealand 10,4166,473
Manaia Dem FarmNew Zealand 10,0246,229
Maramarua ForestNew Zealand 9,8816,140
Milford SoundNew Zealand 10,2176,349
Minginui ForestNew Zealand 10,0786,262
Mokau, Mohakatino StnNew Zealand 9,9756,199
MolesworthNew Zealand 10,2126,346
MotuekaNew Zealand 10,1166,286
Moutere HillsNew Zealand 10,1406,301
Mt CookNew Zealand 10,2216,352
Mt PleasantNew Zealand 10,3246,416
ManaguaNicaragua 13,4208,339
MasatepeNicaragua 13,4548,361
MagariaNiger 11,2947,018
Maine SoroaNiger 11,0386,859
MaradiNiger 11,3957,081
MaiduguriNigeria 11,0586,871
MakurdiNigeria 11,7347,292
MinnaNigeria 11,7437,297
Mokp’oNorth Korea 472293
Mo I Rana, NordlandNorway 6,9494,318
MajisOman 6,5794,088
MasirahOman 6,6164,111
Muscat  Oman 6,4894,032
MultanPakistan 4,9953,104
MurreePakistan 4,6552,893
MadangPapua New Guinea 5,3343,314
Mariscal EstigarribiaParaguay 18,02811,203
MoyobambaPeru 15,6939,752
MactanPhilippines 3,1981,987
Manila, LuzonPhilippines 2,7591,715
Melgaço, Viana Do CasteloPortugal 9,8696,133
MakouaRepublic Of The Congo-Brazzaville 11,7337,291
MagadanRussia 2,8781,789
MahackalaRussia 6,3363,938
Malye KarmakulyRussia 5,3413,319
Malye Karmakuly, Novaya ZemlyaRussia 5,3403,319
MarkovoRussia 4,0392,510
MinusinskRussia 3,0391,888
MogocaRussia 1,6991,056
MoscowRussia 6,4113,984
MurmanskRussia 6,1093,796
MadinahSaudi Arabia 8,0004,971
MatamSenegal 12,5967,827
MogadishuSomalia 9,0405,617
MadridSpain 9,7906,084
Madrid (b)Spain 9,8016,091
Mahon/ Mao, MenorcaSpain 9,4245,856
Malaga, Costa del SolSpain 10,1776,324
MelillaSpain 10,2196,350
Murcia/ San JavierSpain 9,8806,140
MalakalSudan 9,6946,024
MbabaneSwaziland 12,1887,574
MontreuxSwitzerland 8,7375,429
Mae Hong SonThailand 3,4542,146
Mae SariangThailand 3,5472,204
Mae Sot/ TakThailand 3,6252,252
Mukdahan/ Bakhon PhaThailand 3,2312,008
MalatyaTurkey 7,2754,521
MersinTurkey 7,6294,741
MuglaTurkey 8,0595,008
Manchester, EnglandUk 8,5955,341
ManstonUk 8,6125,351
MeloUruguay 19,27211,976
MercedesUruguay 19,28511,984
MontevideoUruguay 19,51812,129
Macon, GeorgiaUsa 11,4807,134
Madison, FlUsa 11,6787,257
Madison, InUsa 10,7896,704
Madison, NeUsa 10,0226,228
Madison, WisconsinUsa 10,2196,350
Manhattan, KsUsa 10,3056,404
Manitowoc, WiUsa 10,1826,327
Marble Hill, MoUsa 10,7726,694
Marengo, IlUsa 10,3446,428
Marion, InUsa 10,5516,556
Marion, NcUsa 11,1986,959
Marquette, MichiganUsa 9,9406,177
Marshall, TxUsa 11,0426,862
Martinsburg, WvUsa 11,0066,839
Mc Grath, AkUsa 5,6603,517
Mcconnelsville, OhUsa 10,8256,727
Mcgill, NvUsa 9,3395,803
Mcleansboro, IlUsa 10,7516,681
Mcminnville, TnUsa 11,0986,896
Mcpherson, KsUsa 10,3346,422
Medford, WiUsa 9,9836,204
Mellette, SdUsa 9,6545,999
Memphis, TennesseeUsa 10,9946,832
Mena, ArUsa 10,8246,726
Meridian, MississippiUsa 11,3167,032
Mexia, TxUsa 11,0216,849
Mexico, MoUsa 10,5236,539
Miami, FloridaUsa 12,3157,653
Midland, TxUsa 10,6986,648
Milan, MnUsa 9,7806,077
Milbank, SdUsa 9,7336,048
Miles City, MontanaUsa 9,2155,726
Milford, DeUsa 11,0836,887
Milledgeville, GaUsa 11,4737,129
Millen, GaUsa 11,5307,165
Millport, OhUsa 10,7116,656
Milton/ Blue Hill, MaUsa 10,8216,724
Milwaukee, WiUsa 10,2886,393
Minden, NeUsa 10,0266,230
Minneapolis, MinnesotaUsa 9,9016,153
Minonk, IlUsa 10,4516,495
Missoula, MtUsa 8,7665,448
Mobile, AlabamaUsa 11,5017,147
Moline/ Quad City, IlUsa 10,3416,426
Monmouth, IlUsa 10,3676,442
Monroe, NcUsa 11,3467,051
Montevideo, MnUsa 9,7806,077
Montgomery AlUsa 11,4157,094
Montrose, CoUsa 9,8426,116
Moorestown, NjUsa 10,9776,821
Morehead City, NcUsa 11,4567,119
Morganton, NcUsa 11,1986,959
Moro, OrUsa 8,5375,305
Morris, MnUsa 9,6856,018
Morrison, IlUsa 10,3276,417
Mount Airy, NcUsa 11,1276,914
Mount Clemens Ang Base, MiUsa 10,4446,490
Mount Pleasant, IaUsa 10,3526,433
Mount Pleasant, MiUsa 10,2796,387
Mount Washington, NhUsa 10,5956,584
Mt Vernon, IlUsa 10,7426,675
Murfreesboro, TnUsa 11,0586,872
Muskegon, MiUsa 10,3236,415
Muskogee, OkUsa 10,6896,642
MaiquetiaVenezuela 14,3408,911
MaracaiboVenezuela 14,2098,830
MaracayVenezuela 14,3618,924
MaturinVenezuela 14,5129,018
Mene GrandeVenezuela 14,3148,895
MeridaVenezuela 14,4368,971
MagoyeZambia 11,8157,342
MansaZambia 11,3777,070
MbalaZambia 11,0086,841
MfuweZambia 11,2606,997
MisamfuZambia 11,1026,899
MonguZambia 12,1477,548
MpikaZambia 11,2096,966
Msekera AgrometZambia 11,2326,980
Mt MakuluZambia 11,7297,289
MumbwaZambia 11,7887,325
MwinilungaZambia 11,8027,334
MasvingoZimbabwe 11,8067,337


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -